APA Style Guide
APA Style7 Guide for References List and In-text citation
Chicago Style Manual
Notes & Bibliography Citation Guide
This guide provides examples and tips on how to cite sources in the Chicago Notes & Bibliography style.
Notes & Bibliography Overview
View this handout for a more detailed explanation of how to use the Chicago Notes & Bibliography style.
MLA Style Guide
Trans-Atlantic slave Trade
Database that includes information on dispersal of enslaved Africans across the Atlantic World from 1500 - 1850.
In Motion: The African American Migration Experience
Presents more than 16,500 pages of text, 8,300 illustrations and 60+ maps.
Black Past.org
This page is dedicated to provide information on the history of African America and the people of African ancestry around the world.
Underground Railroad Locations: The William Still Story
A PBS site that "tells the dramatic story of William Still, one of the most important yet largely unheralded individuals of the Underground Railroad. Still was determined to get as many runaways as the could to "Freedom Land", smuggling them across the US border to Canada."
National Museum of African American History and Culture (NMAAHC)
NMAAHC "is the only national museum devoted exclusively to the documentation of African American life, history, and culture. It was established by Act of Congress in 2003, following decades of efforts to promote and highlight the contributions of African Americans."
African American History Month: by Library of Congress
"This Web portal is a collaborative project of the Library of Congress and the National Endowment for the Humanities, National Gallery of Art, National Park Service, Smithsonian Institution, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum and U.S. National Archives and Records Administration."
The History Makers: by Library of Congress
"The Nation's largest African American Video Oral History Collection." Includes thousands of biographies of African American History Makers in a variety of fields.
|
The Library is Open now! Research Databases containing Articles, eBooks and Videos are available to our students, faculty and staff 24/7. To access the databases, enter your 14-digit library barcode number located on the back of your college ID/ library card when prompted. No college ID or library card? Use your myLoneStar username and password by clicking the link below the barcode login when prompted before entering a database. Have a question? Ask us!
|
