Psychology: Search for Articles by Journal Title

APA Style Guide

APA Style7 Guide for References List and In-text citation

Chicago Style Manual

Notes & Bibliography Citation Guide
This guide provides examples and tips on how to cite sources in the Chicago Notes & Bibliography style.

Notes & Bibliography Overview
View this handout for a more detailed explanation of how to use the Chicago Notes & Bibliography style.

MLA Style Guide

1. Using a web browser like Google Chrome or Firefox Mozilla, go to http://www.lonestar.edu/.
2. From that link (or any other Lone Star college web page), click on Libraries - it's on the top left side of the page
3. Click on Research Databases
4. Click on Search for Publication Title
5. Type in the name of the Journal from your list
6. Click on the database’s name now (Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection. Almost all the databases on your list will be available in this database.
7. Click on your year of the issue you would like to search.

8. Once you click on “+2018”(for ex.), you will see different issues from that year. Click on one of the issues to see the list of articles in that volume.

9. Click on the title of the article to retrieve the detailed information of the article for you to cite / print / save / or email.

If you have the name of a journal that you need to get an article from, Full-Text Finder is the database that you need to go and find out if the library has access to that journal. See below to find out how to go to Full-Text Finder from the LSC web pages - you click on Search for Publication Title, from the Research Databases page, as shown on the screenshot below.

There is another way to go to the database to find a journal by title, when you have the title of a Journal. For example, you can go to this link:https://www.lonestar.edu/library/article-databases.htm and follow the direction as shown on the screenshot below: