Skip to Main Content

Computer Science / CISCO / CIT: Articles

Computer science includes the theory, programming and engineering used to design and control computer systems. Students can also study practical applications of specific software and processes.

Off Campus Access

(For off-campus access, enter your 14-digit library barcode number located on the back of your college ID/ library card when prompted.  No college ID or library card? Request a library card barcode number.)

Computer Databases

  • Gale OneFile: Computer Science
    (Gale) Includes more than 600 journals and periodicals, providing information on computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in such areas as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications, and the application of technology

  • Gale in Context: Environmental Studies 

    (Gale) An interactive, interdisciplinary database that offers content on the development of emerging green technologies and discusses issues like global warming, food safety, health care, economic development, and more.

  • Gale OneFile: Agriculture 
    (Gale) Access current and authoritative periodical content covering agriculture and its related fields.

  • Gale OneFile: Environmental Studies and Policy 
    (Gale) Investigate environmental issues with diverse perspectives from the scientific community, policymakers, and corporate interests.

  • Gale OneFile: Gardening and Horticulture 
    (Gale) Find millions of articles on the practical and scientific aspects of horticulture studies. For all horticultural enthusiasts. 

  • Academic Search Complete

(EBSCO) Multi-disciplinary database; full text of articles from over 5,300 journals, magazines and newspapers, plus image collections.

  • Credo Reference 
    (Credo) Includes materials from over 650 reference books on a variety of topics in higher education, including art, business, history, languages, literature, science, criminal justice, and political science.

  • Public Library of Science (PLoS) - free web
    (Public Library of Science) PLoS features "peer-reviewed, open access scientific and medical journals that include original research as well as timely feature articles."
    Google Android App Icon
  • Science Online 
    (AAAS) This full-text, weekly multidisciplinary scientific journal publishes original peer-reviewed research and noteworthy science news (1997 to the present).
  • SciTech Premium Collection 
    (ProQuest) Full-text from an international collection of scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.